Menu
  • Please select what you would like to do, where and for how long!

Japanese language lessons in Tokyo

 
The language school in Tokyo is offering Japanese group language lessons from 2 week to 1 year, from beginner to Higher Advanced (JLPT 1) level. There is a morning and an afternoon shift, making it possible for you to work part-time if you are a Working Holiday or Student Visa holder.
 

Language Lessons

 

Language School in Tokyo

 
Our partnering language school in Tokyo is offering Japanese group language lessons with a duration of 2 weeks to 1 year. You are free to decide for how long you wish to join the language lessons.
 
4 levels, from Beginner to Higher Advanced (JLPT N1), are taught simultanously. There are courses of various focuses and 12-20 student at each course and level on average.
 
There are always 20 lessons per week from Monday to Friday and each lesson is 50 minutes.
 
There is a morning shift from 9:10am to 12:40pm (4 lessons x 50 minutes with a 10 minutes' break) and an afternoon shift from 1:30pm to 5pm. You can attend the classes as per your convenience, making it possible for you to work part-time (e.g. if you hold a Working Holiday Visa or a Student Visa with Work Permit).
 
Beginners can start at the major intake days:
 
10th of June 2019 (Hiragana/Katakana)
8th of July 2019 (Conversation Course)
2nd of September 2019 (Hiragana/Katakana)
30th of September 2019 (Conversation Course)
25th of November 2019 (Hiragana/Katakana)
6th January 2020 (Conversation Course)
2nd of March 2020 (Hiragana/Katakana)
30th of March 2020 (Conversation Course)
8th of June 2020 (Hiragana/Katakana)
6th of July 2020 (Conversation Course)
7th of September 2020 (Hiragana/Katakana)
5th of October 2020 (Conversation Course)
30th of November 2020 (Hiragana/Katakana)
 
If you already know some Japanese, you can join a course every Monday. To check the level of your language skills, there is a proficiency test that we can email to you prior to your booking. On the first day of your language lessons, there will be a further test checking your listening comprehension and speaking skills.
 
The courses offered are:
 

Conversation Course

The focus of this course is on speaking, listening comprehension and correct use of grammar. To a smaller degree, reading and writing Hiragana/Katakana is taught (1 lesson per day).
 
Hiragana/Katakana Course
 
This course takes 4 weeks and is a preparation course for the Intensive Course. The focus is on reading and writing Hiragana and Katakana, but it also includes basic grammar, speaking and listening comprehension. After completion of the Hiragana/Katakana Course you can continue with the Intensive Course (or also with the Conversation Course if you prefer).
 
Intensive Course
 
Joining the Intensive Course is only possible for students who already have basic skills of the Japanese language (You have to know the contents of the 4 weeks Hiragana/Katakana Course). You should be familiar with Hiragana/Katakana and you need to prove this by filling the proficiency test that we email to you prior to your booking.
 
Besides talking, listening comprehension and grammar, Kanji is taught twice per week for 1.5 hours.
 
The highest level of the Intensive Course is preparing students for the Japanese Language Proficiency Test (JLPT) and for the Examination for Japanese University Admission for International Students (EJU).
 

Visa

 
Many nationalities can stay for 90 days (e.g. Australia, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Korea, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Turkey, United States and some others) or even for 180 days (Austria, Liechtenstein, Ireland, Switzerland, UK, Germany) on a Temporary Visitor Status (which is the stamp you get for free at the airport on arrival in Japan) to join the language classes. With the Temporary Visitor Status it is NOT allowed to have an income in Japan though.
 
If you have a Working Holiday Visa you can stay for 12 months (available for citizens of UK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, France, Denmark, Norway, Iceland, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Spain, Portugal, Argentina, Chile, Poland, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Germany and Austria who are 18-30 years old by the time of application), while being allowed to legally work in Japan and have an income. Please see details about this here. Many Working Holiday participants start their stay in Japan joining a language course while doing part-time work.
 
An alternative option (if there is no Working Holiday Visa for your nationality or age) is the Student Visa. The language school is accredited to apply for Student Visas. The application for the student visa includes a lot of paperwork and takes around 4 months; there are fixed deadlines for submitting the application. We will do this application for you, charging a service fee. With the student visa, you can stay in Japan for as long as you book the language lessons, plus 2 weeks. When applying for the Student Visa, we can also apply for a Work Permit for you, which allows you to work for up to 28 hours per week in Japan, doing any job and receiving regular remuneration. In this case you can book and enjoy the services of our Working Holiday Package.
 
It is possible to enter Japan on a Temporary Visitor Status and join the language lessons (without working) and then to change the visa status from Temporary Visitor to Student Visa (we will assist you with this). It is however not possible to change from Temporary Visitor to Working Holiday Visa while being in Japan.
 

Additional activities and offers

 
The language school is regularly (at extra charge) organizing excursions, visits and cultural activities such as tea ceremony, cooking lessons and calligraphy. They also arrange social events such as BBQs, game nights and bowling, inviting Japanes college and university students and professionals. This is a chance for you to get to know Japanese people and to apply your Japanese language skills. There is free Wifi at the language school.
 
Info Box

Location: Tokyo
Availability: Fixed dates for intake of beginners (see above); start possible every Monday for participants with previous Japanese language skills
Minimum duration: 2 weeks

Maximum duration: 12 Months
Required language skills: English
Accommodation:
Share House, Gastfamilie

 
 
    BOOK NOW OR INQUIRE!
 

Our Partners

  • partners03.jpg
  • partners04.jpg
  • partners05.jpg
  • partners06.jpg
  • partners07.jpg
  • partners08.jpg
  • partners09.jpg
  • partners10.jpg

Programs

Auslandspraktika Internships Abroad

A wide selection of internships in many countries. Read more...

 
Volunteering Volunteering

Charitable placements worldwide. Read more...

 
World Learner World Learner

Learn your host country's knowledge. Read more...

 
Aktivreisen Active Travel

Your alternative holidays. Read more...

 
Academix Academix

Dissertations, intercultural learning. Read more...

 
Work&Travel Working Holiday

Working Holiday in China and Japan. Read more...

Quick Poll!

Do you find on our website what you are looking for?

Yes - 57%
No - 21.5%
Partially - 18.3%

Login Form

This website uses cookies for navigation, language selection and other functionalities. By clicking "Accept and Close" you agree that cookies are saved on your device.